Quarterdeck | About | COs | Ships Company | Deceased | Newsletter | Association | Reunion | Vet Services | Life Aboard | Photos | Links

 
 
 
"Unto Almighty God we commend the souls of our departed shipmates, and we commit their
bodies to the deep; in sure and certain hope that one day she will give up her dead."
 
 

 

MUSTER OF HONOR 
                               Our Known Deceased Shipmates                             

  Plank Owner  
 

Abbamonte, Alfred M
RD3   1970-72
Cassidy, Clarence
YNC   1956-57
Fitch, Douglas T
1964
Hutcherson, Jackie D
SH3   1966-66
Marklee, Rodney E
1977
Phariss, Alonzo D Spence, Larry R
TM3   1969-71

Adams, Wm G III
EM3   1946

Ceraolo, John A
PN3    1964-65
Fletcher F OC
CDR   1951-51
Hutchins, Francis H "Hutch"
1948-55    BT1
Markwith, William R
SOCM   1947-48
Ponge, Norman
FTG3   1963-67
Spencer, John W
BTC   1953-55
Adkins, Wayne L
BM1   1966-69
Charlson, Lester N
MM3   1970-72
Flick, Paul G
Hutt, Henry J
EM1   1966-66
Martin, Robert
RDM2   1955-58
Porac, John C
DK3   1965-66
Stead, William A
   
Akers, Estes J
MM1   1964-66
Chase, Eugene D
Ens    1964
Foster, Virgil Lee
MM2    1954-57
Insley, Jim M
RM3   1948-52
Maschino, Harry J
FN    1969-69
Potoma, Joseph M
GM3   1950-54
Steen, James H
RD!   1950-52

Albanesi, Robert
RM2  1970-71

Chase, Montgomery
SM3   1970-72
Fox, James R
MM2   1955-59
Irvin, Charles A
SH3   1962-65
Mason, Hugh C
CO   1963-63
Potter, Eric D
ENS   1956
Stefano, Mike
1950's
Allison, Arnold
LT   1958-60
Childress, Ronnie A
SN    1969-71
France, Daniel Q
MM3   1970-72
Irving, Robert
Ens   1948-50
Massie, Charles
TM1    1946-47
Prader, Robert W
ET3   1977
Stefencavage, George
CO   1977
Amos, Lewis H
BMCS   1972-73
Douglas R Churchill
RD2    1972-74
Francis, Francis J
SH1   1963-65
Jackson, Perry Y
LCdr   1969-71
Masters, William
TE2   1956-58
Prendergast, Thomas
CS2   1965-66
Stellfox. George
SN    66-68
Anderson, Donald T
SN   1948-50
Chute, Rusty
BM3     1960-64
Frankenfeild, Paul G
RM3   1946
Jannett, Robt W
BTFA   1973-73
Mawyer, Albert
EN1   1946-50
Priest, Danny
1977
Stepp, Oliver W
MMFA 1973-73
Anderson, Robert III
RMCM
Clark, Cecil
CDR  1957-58
Freeze, Donald E
EN3   1966-68
Jenkins, Charles W
CDR  1952-54
Mazzarella, Ralph J
RM3   1953-56
Pazik, Richard F
FN   1966
Stevens, Gary
BT   1960's
Anderson, Robert
ENFN   1948-50
Clippinger, Gil N
MS1    1969
French, Brian P
BT3   1972-74
Jergens, Nicholas P
ETN3   1973-75
McCormick, Ted
MM3   1957-60
Prince, Neil
GM3
Stewart, Ray
SOC   1947-48
Andrus, Larry P
HT3    1971-73
Colburn, Stanley
FN  1969-69
Frey, Gene
S2c   1946-48
Jinks, Frederick J
RD3    1950-52
McGowan, Richard
SO2   1951-54
Pugh, Herbert Jr
LTjg    1970
Stiles, John R
MMCS   1964-66
Antonio, Pablo
TN   1965-67
Clore, Wayne C
FTG2   1961-63
Fuel, James C
EWC
Joiner, Thomas B
MMC(SS)  1969-71
McGuire, Edward
1950-54
Pursiful, James
SF1   1963-65
Stinson, James E
MMC   1964-67
Archibald, Robert L
 
Cluff, Robert
ET2   1948-52
Fugler, Jerry B
PN1   1977
Johnson, Keith A Jr
1967-68
McKay, Robert
RMSN   1946
Radunz, Julius
EN2   1964-64
Stone, Larry E Sr
Asbury, Jerry O
HM1  1966-67
Cole, Lewis
BTCS   1963-69
Furey, Roger
YN2  1949-49
Johnson, R P
GMCM  1960's
McKnight, John
Rainnie, William W
BM3   1969-71
Stripe, Bob
S2c   1946-47
Ater, Donald N
1954-56
Coleman, Darold
SHSN   1951-55
Gantt, Charles A
EM1   1961-63
Jones, Richard
AT1   1966-68
McLoughlin, Paul W
ETR3  1965-66
Ramsey, Gerald E
RD3    1956-59
Strout, John L
SO3   1946
Arey, Richard W
CDR - CO  1955-56
Collins, Leslie R
BT2   1949-52
Garcia, Alfonso
SD2
Jones, Wade A
MMCM   1970-72
Medina, Henry M
DK1   1976-76
Rau, Marshall
BMSN   1963-65
Stump, Clement
EN3   1966-68
Axness, Robert A
ETNSN    1971-73
Comar, Kenneth
FA   1966
Gardner, Jerry L
CSSN   1949-51
Karaianis, John T Meloni, Salvatore
RM2   1951-55
Redden, Eugene L
HC1   1952-55
Styrjewski, Stephen
FN2   1946-47
Bachman, Eugene
MM2    1948-55
Coolen, David F
RMSA   1964
Garris, Furman
SH1   1969-71
Karbula, Roy F
HM3   1952-53
Mellinger, Robt E
GMG2   1970-72
Reddicks, Alonzo C
SN   1969-71
Sugg, Thomas R
FN
Badonsky, Emil
1962-64
Coons, Charles Jr
SKCS   1967-70
Garrity, John T
SA   1970-72
Katz, Charles W
RDSN   1952-53
Menosky, Jack J
DC2   1953-54
Rega, Arthur J
SO3   1949-53
Suggs, Willie
MM3   1970-72
Bailey, Harvey R
CS   1948-50
Copeland, William
1950-53
Gary, Kenric C
DC3   1968-70
Kehoe, James E
SHSN   1968-70
Mercier, Clyde Jr
MM2   1958-61
 Reid, Alvin
QM2   1965
Sujdak, Edward J
LCDR   1976-77
Bailey, James P
SN   1970-72
Coscione, Joseph D
BT2    1950's
Giemza, Theodore M
RM   1959-65
Kenney, Carl B
1964
Merrick, John L
LCDR    1959-60
Reidiger, J.R
CDR   1963-64
Svaib, James M
OS1
Baker, Harold D
CDR 1947-49
Cox, Florian
FTSN   1956-58
Gilbert, Earl L
MM1   1969-71
Kenric, Gary C
DCFA   1970-72
Meyer, Robert
LTjg   50-50
Reilly, Bryan A
SN1   1946-47
Swanson, Carl H
SM1   1970-72
Baker, Milton L
1977
Croft, Henry
MM3   1949-52
Gillis, James S
CSSN   1950-51
King, Lonnie T
BT1   1960s
Milks, James L
1964
Reyes, Felino
TN   1965-67
Swenson, Tommy W
SN   1964
Bandomir, Walter
CS3   1966-70
Crout, Andrew
1964
Glatz, Michael J
1976-76
Kingsley, Lynn
RDC     1969-70
Miller, Claude B
SFP2  1966-68
Rice, Grant
GM2
Szydlowski, Terrance
MM2   1963-65
Barner, Donne G
GMG3   1960-63
Crosby. John H
ETN3    1964-66
Earl J Glover
EM2   1972-73
Kinzel, Rudy
SO2   1949-51
Miller, David A
BT3    1961-65
Ring, Jack Earl
FN   1950
Szymanowski, Frank
EM1   1948-53
Barilla, Joseph J
BT2   1965-68
Cuatt, Gary V
ETR2   1970-72
Godby, Jospeh B
BMSN    1966
Kirkland, Dale T
1964
Miller, Tim J
BM2   1970-72
Robbins, Dale L
S2c    1946-47
Taylor, William D
CDR (CO) 1958-60
Barwick, Norman R
Ens   1977
Culpepper, Robert
TMCS   1965-68
Goggans, Wayne
RD2   1958-61
Kirkland, Roy L
SM2   1964-64
Mink, David E
SN   1977
Robertson, Hollis
CDR - CO  1973-74
Teach, James
BMSN   1970-72
Bates, Kenneth O
RM3 1964-64
Cuttingham, Thomas H
FTC   1966
Goodrich, Perry D
F1c    1946-47
Klag, Louis
ARM2   1946
Mitchell, Leon
BT1   1963-66
Rohrbach, Richard S
SK3    1968-70
Teetzel. Allen Lee Sr
IC3   1968-69
Baxivanos, Nicholas
1977
Dale, Kenneth J
SN    1959-61
Gordon, Louis
TM2   1958-60
Kleinschmidt, Jack H
SH3   1968-70
Monsale, Ricardo Jr
TN   1966-68
Roof, Robert J
BT3    1967-69
Thigpen, N U
SMC
Baxter, Algie
1964
Dalgarn, James M
MMFN   1965-66
Grafton, Calvin E
  
Klingen, Paul R
EMFN   1966-66
Montgomery, Robert D
EN2    1965-66
Rose, Benton J
OS3  1971-73
Thomas, Earl S
FA   1969-71
Beaven, Dick
SOSN    1949-50
Daneill, Alexander Graham, Bradley K
GMGC   1977
Klisch, Allan P
FTG3   1964-64
Moore, Byron O
SO1   1946-47
Roth, Jack
S2c   1946-47
Timmons, Jerry
1952-54
Beaver, Willard
MRFA   1965-67
Daniels, Samuel S
BT3   1976-76
Graham, Daniel L
BT1   1966-68
Kodis Jr, Charles J
Ens    1964
Morrison, Charles
1965-66
Rudd, Jerald T
TN    1969-71
Trammel, William
RM2   1957-60
Becker, Walter
IC1   1958-60
Davis, R A
MMC  1977
Greene, Burkes
RMC   1953-55
Koenig, John O
BT3    1963-65
Morrison, William B Jr
1964
Rupe, Richard L
BMSN   1970-72
Tubbs, Robert F
BT3   1948-51
Bednarz, Stanley
E5   1953-55
Deahl, Lawrence O
FN   1966-66
Grammont, Brian
FA   1970-72
Korpita, H George
RD3   1946-47
Morton, Jerry D
MM3   1973-73
Rupprecht,  David M
SO   1970s
Turner, Jasper G
RD2   1958-62
Beissel, Ronald C
RM3   1958-60
DeGroot, John K
QMSN   1959-61
Gregor, Kevin E
1977
Kravitz, John J
1964
Mott, Johnny
E3   1969-71
Rush, Henry R
SH1   1955-58
Turino, Robert
BT3   1975-76
Belanger, Harvey
MM1   1954-55
Deming, Earl J
SA   1977
Griffin, Willard
BM3   1964-66
Kreider, Larry E
MM3   1963-67
Mulkey, Joseph E
MM3   1966-66
Russ, Fletcher W Jr  
YN3   1966
Van Horn, William C
BT3   1975-76
Benson, Champy C
FA   1964
Denny, Robert
SF3   1965-67
Gumm, William
SA   1969-71
Krohn, Robert A
FN1   1946-49
Naylor, Donald
MMCM   1965-66
Rutherford, Orion G Jr
CS3    1963-65
Vansyckle, Walter F
SA   1966-66
Berry, Ted R
MM2   1967-70
Deremer, Ralph
BTFA   1970-72
Guthrie, Max A
EM2   1966-68
Krueger, Douglas L
HM3   1972-73
Needle, George P
HTSN    1971-71
Rutland, Richie R
SN   1966
Vershure, Robert H
FP1   1954-57
Best, Ulysses
BT2   1946-50
Diamantopoulos, Nick
BTFN   1970-72
Haas, Charles
STC   1962-66
Kubicek, Tim
MM3    1971-73
Nelson, Byron
RDSN   1052
Sammis, Robert L
GM2   1951-55
Vorhies, Ray
IC2   1948-51
Bethea, TP
HMC   1956-58
Dibble, Thomas
TM3    1949-51
Hadden, Richard
ETR3   1963-65
Lacasley, John Jr
1964
Nicolais, Donato
SKC    1963-65
Sanders, Chet
QM3   1951-54
Wagley, John T
DC2   1969-71
Billings, Wm C (Bill)
SO1   1951-55
Diehl, Francis B
FTGC  1969-71
Haley, Francis T
SFP2   1964
LaFary, Mike
MM   1959-60
Newman, Gordon R
1950-54
Sanders, Gordon J
STG3   1963-66
Wagner, Jack
SH3   1955-59
Billington, Richard H
1964
Dietz, Earl F
SK3   1969-71
Hammes, George
SH3     1968-70
Laird, Willis J
SA   1969-71
Nitsche, David B
GMT1    1976-76
Sanderson N U
Walker, Eugene
ETC 1946-47
Birkhold, Donald
FN     1946
Dillon, Melvin L
FA   1969-71
Hamilton, Roy E
RD1  1969-71
Lane, Robert
SO2   1958-61
Nolan, James F
CS   1960s
Sanow, Clarence
S2c     1946-47
Wallace, Frank
EM2   1974-76
Black, Jerry H
LCDR   1970-72
Dillow, Howard
MM3   1947-49
Hannah, Harry D
SA    1972-72
Lanter, James A
RM1   1950-52
Nole, Edward
EN3   1951-55
Santaularia, Joe E
S2c    1946-47
Wallin, Roy L
FN 1958-58
Blair, Thomas H
BT3   1966-68
Docke, George
SK1   1956-58
Hampton, Wallace
BM1   1976-77
LaPage, Duane
MM2    1957-61
Norman, Norris
TM2   1950s
Satten, Bernie A
SN    1946-46
Walter, Robert C
SM   1948-52
Blair, Thomas W
EN2
Domnick, Charles T
IC3    1966
Harbert, Robert E
FP1   1954-55
Lape, Wayne
FC1   1946-48
North, Thomas C
ETN2  1958-60
Schechter, Lee
S2c   1946-47
Walters, Rally
BT2
Blankenberg, Richard
SA    1966
Dooling, John T
RM2   1965-66
Harding, Charles F
CDR - CO 1960-61
Lavely, Joseph A
QM1   1974-76
Nunley, Wlater B
GMG3
Schenck, Marshall  Wardlow, Ross C
RMSN   1972-74
Boggs, Randall
1977
Dorrington, Leonard D
BTC   1970-7
2
Harrell, L H
1951-53
Lavigne, Raymond D
1964
Oberdoester, Donald F
CS3   1949-53
Schletter, Alfred
   
Washburn, Dennis E
SN   1966
Booker, John L
BT!
Dowd, Thomas J
QMC   1963-64
Harris, B D
QMC   1964-66
Lawton, James
TM3   1957-58
Oberlander, Donald
RM2   1946-48
Schoenfeldt, Louis F
RD   1955-57
Wasniewski, Emil F
LCDR   1963-63
Booth, Raymond C
BT3   1969-72
Doyle, Ottie
RMC   1946
Harris, Paul S
RM!   1969-71
Layman, George
DC2   1970-72
Ochoa, Nicholas
SF   1960-64
Schuj, George
BMSN    1966
Watkins, Don L
BT2   1946-48
Bowen, Alfred B
TOR3   1946-49
Drefhall, Thomas A
1964-66
Hartsook, Daniel N
EN3   1970-72
 Lee, Amos
RDSN  1967
O'Hearn, Thomas J
STG3    1966-68
Scott, John H
CDR   1969-70
Watson, Allden C
MM3   1966-66
Boykin, James E
FN    1970-72
Drewry, Walter
HMC     1963-65
Hayes, Harry J Jr
STG2  1965-67
Lindbeck, John A
CO   1956-57
Oldham, Robert E
RMC   69-71
Scott, Richard A
BT3   1955-57
Watts, Vernon
MM3   1963-67
Boylan, Donald
QM3   1951-55
Drumm, Michael G
BTFA   1970-72
Heisler, Aubrey
GMG2   1962-65
Lingo, Michael M
1973
Overturf, Ronald S
MMFA   1964
Scroggs, Franklin R
OS1
Weichel, George E
Boysen, Graham E
BM!   1969-71
DuBois, Ronald C
SO1   1960-62
Hellman, William A
BT1    1963-65
Lingo, Patrick M
1973
Owen, Douglas D
DC1    1965-67
Seibel, Edmund R
1964
Wentway, Charles J
FP2   1954-57
Boysol, Greg D
SK2   1968-70
Dummit, Ronald
BT3   1964-65
Hembree, Jackie
MMCS   1970-72
Lint, John C Jr
GMGC   1970-72
Owens, Bobbie Frank
BT2   1955-58
Shave, John A
FA    1970-72
Weston, Arthur L
SFM2
Brantley, Charles D
BT3   1969-71
Dunsmore, Wm T
CSC   1969-71
Henning, Jack H
GMCS   1963-66
Lipscomb, Stanley Jack
MM3   1965-66
Owens, David N
ETR3   1970-72
Shaw, William
ST1   1969-72
Wheeler, Jimmie T
SH3   1950-53
 Bronner, Paul E
SA   1972-74
Elliott, Jack
SH2   1953-57
Hensey, Charles M
LTjg   1957-60
Little, Larry
BT3    1964-68
Owsianik, Joseph
RD3   1961-62
Sheckells, Joseph W
RMSN   1951-52
Wheeler, John H
SA   1966-66
Brown, Ray
S1c   1946-48
Elmore, Charles E
SFC   1960-62
Herek, Raymond L
MME   1970-72
Livingston, Johnny
SN    1956-58
Ozanne, Kenneth
1968
Shultz, Harold T
OS1   1977
Wheelock, Al
GMG3   1965-67
Brown, Richard W
TM2   1956-59
Elvin, Franklin J
BT2   1966-68
Hicks, Hoyt
SK3   1948-50
Livingston, Morris
 
Palla, Antony
GM   1954
Shumate, Estel
GM3   1946
Whetstone, Walter
Ltjg   1951-54
Buckler, Chris M
FA   1972-74
England, James
HT2    1973
Hihano, Milton P
FN   1965-66
Lodestro, John
S1c   1946-47
Palmer, Harry E
FA   1970-72
Sievert, Donald
SF2   46-49
White, Harold D
BT2   1966-66
Buckner, Howard M
SD1    1968-70
Ennis, Benjamin
BM1   1966
Hillier, Karl F
ETN3  1971-73
Lodestro, Vincent
S1c    1946-47
Palmieri, Nicholas
SN    1972-72
Simms, Charles H
GM2   1955-58
Whitehead, Maynard D
1950's
Buesking, Michael S
BT3   1969-71
Ensminger, Wayne
BM3    1965-66
Hinger, Joseph
SN   1963-64
Lohse, Skip
En2   1966-68
Pankiw, Peter
FN1   1947-48
Simmons, James
GMG3    1961-62
Wilbur, James A
IC3   1953-56
Burbridge, John Jr
BT3   1952-53
Epling, Robert C
GMG3   1966-68
Hinnant, Leon J
HT1   1970-72
Loi, Earl
S1c    1946-47
Pape, Darrell
1967-71
Simmons, Rudolph
1970-72
Wilson, Almore
QMSN
Burton, Richard E
1964-66
Erdman, Duayne
FT2   1951
Hoak, Arthur C
BT3   1964-66
Long, Fred J
SK3    1946-47
Parker, Gary D
1964
Simpson, David M
SN   1964
Wilson, Henry L
SO2   1950-53
Butler, McKinley D
1970-72
Erickson, David L
SK3   1968-69
Hoffman, Troy P
1950-52
Loomis, Andrew F
LTjg   1975-76
Parsons, Raymond
RMC    1968-69
Simpson, E H
LCDR   1949-51
Winward, Leonard
BT1   1970-72
Buth, Lleyellyn G
HT3   1976-76
Evangelista, Luciano
SD1 1968-70
Holcomb, John D  Sr
FTMC
Losonszki, Richard L
FN   1965-66
Patterson, John
DC3    1967-68
Skaggs, Jerry
RD1   1961-65
Wiseman, Gary T
FAMM   1966-66
Buxbaum, Charkes E
CS1   1970-72
Evans, Edward
1948-49
Hollesen, Michael
GMG2    1965
Love, Frank
1967-68
Patton, Richard W
SO3   1948-51
Smallwood, Harry
DC3    1952-56
Witt, Wilbur L
SK2   1970-71
Buxton, Alan J
SM2   1968-72
Evans, Ted
RM2   1965-67
Hopwood, Melvin
SN    1973-75
Lozada, Felipe M
SD1    1970-72
Pavlansky, Paul S
RMC
Smallwood, Leon
GM2   1948-53
Witwer, Thomas J
SA   1970-71
Calloway, Wendall
RM1   1961-62
Everett, Warren J
SA    1966
House, Donald A
QMSN   1955-57
Lyman, Dexter
F1c   1946-47
Pazik, Richard F
   
Smarts, Gerald C
RDC   1975
Woodruff, James D
GMCS   1946
Calvin, Lemont
RM@ 1976-77
Faris, George
BT2   1956
Houser, Ansel
SN    1973-73
Macon, Glen
LCDR  XO   1960-61
Peace III, Wm H
1964
Smith, Dwight A
EM2   1974-44
Woodson, James L
SH3    68-71
Campbell, Richard W
MM2    1956-59
Farley, William W
RD1   1966-68
Houston, Robert C
Capt - CO   1946
Mahoney, John M
S2c   1946-47
Peck, Kenneth
RM3   1968-70
Smith, George H
BM3  1963-66
Wyatt, James
FN
Carrier, Francis A
CDR - CO  1964-65
Fedders, Roger D
TM3    1976-77
Hughes, Harold M
LTjg   1957-58
Malloy, Michael
IC1    1975-77
Perry, Custus
1966-66
Smith, John H
SH3   1956-60
Young, Ivory Jr
SH3    68-71
Carson, W Dave
FT1  1959-60
Feldhahn, William H
1977
Huie, Edward L
CO     1952
Manely, David J
BT3   1972-74
Peterson, Donald C
SN   1947-51
Snider, John B
SN   1973-73
Zakutansky, Ronald J
BTFN   1977
Carton, James C
FTG3   1966-66
Fenlon, L K
Capt    1965-67
Hunt, Albert (AJ)
1955-56
Mannix, Joseph
SN   1953-54
Pettersen, Askel N
1975
Soto, Higinio
MM3   1970-72
Zettlemoyer, Barry L
YN3   1970-72
Carvina, Nicholas L
HM3    1970-72
Fidler, John R
BM3   1966-68
Huntoon, Mike
QM2   1946-50
Marcinkowski, Dennis
SR   1971-73
Piehl, Charles
1956-58
Sparano, Charles
ME2   1946-48
Zimmerman, Raymond K
MM3   1949-53
  Fike, Rex O
BT3   1963-66
  Meddock, Robert K
RM2   1970-72
  Spall, J A
S2c   1946-46
Zuelch, Steven F
FA   1969-71
 

  
This background signifies this man was a Plank Owner...  a member of the crew who commissioned the ship

Navy Logo

The Navy Hymn

Eternal Father, strong to save,
Whose arm hath bound the restless wave,
Who bidd'st the mighty ocean deep
Its own appointed limits keep;
Oh, hear us when we cry to Thee,
For those in peril on the sea!

O Christ! Whose voice the waters heard
And hushed their raging at Thy word,
Who walked'st on the foaming deep,
And calm amidst its rage didst sleep;
Oh, hear us when we cry to Thee,
For those in peril on the sea!

Most Holy Spirit! Who didst brood
Upon the chaos dark and rude,
And bid its angry tumult cease,
And give, for wild confusion, peace;
Oh, hear us when we cry to Thee,
For those in peril on the sea!

O Trinity of love and power!
Our brethren shield in danger's hour;
From rock and tempest, fire and foe,
Protect them wheresoe'er they go;
Thus evermore shall rise to Thee
Glad hymns of praise from land and sea.
Amen.




Memorial Service
(Conducted at the annual reunion)

Taps
(Lyrics and Music)


 
 
Please let us know of any shipmates who have passed away.
Click here to notify the Ship's Office.



Quarterdeck | About | COs | Ships Company | Deceased | Newsletter | Association | Reunion | Vet Services | Life Aboard | Photos | Links



© 2017 by USS RICH Association, Inc. - All Rights Reserved